PDF Time Limits for Discovery in an Unlawful Detainer Case This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. Vena v. Moore, Schulman & Moore, APC et al Filing 38 ORDER Granting 37 Joint Motion to Continue Discovery Motion Deadline: The deadline to file a discovery motion to 3/23/2023. Proc. Pro. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". The Court bases the Order After Hearing of this date upon the following Statement of Decision: Each defendant has 30 days to respond to the complaint.